Ron Gunzburger's Politics1 Canada

John R. "Rusty" Baird


John Baird
2003

DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH: 1969.05.26 - Nepean, Ontario, Canada.

OCCUPATION: Politician, Consultant.

POLITICAL PARTY:
Progressive Conservative (PC): 1995-2005
Conservative: 2005-present.

HOUSE OF COMMONS:
2008.10.14 - Ottawa West-Nepean, Ontario - Re-Elected.
2006.01.23 - Ottawa West-Nepean, Ontario - Elected.

SENIOR GOVERNMENT:
Minister of the Environment (2007.01.04 - ).
President of the Treasury Board (2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03).

ONTARIO PROVINCIAL LEGISLATURE (MPP):
Resigned in January 2006.
2003.10.02 - Nepean-Carleton - Re-Elected.
1999.06.03 - Nepean-Carleton - Re-Elected.
1995.06.08 - Nepean - Elected.

Opposition House Leader (2004.09.28 - 2005.03.29).
Government House Leader (2003.06.17 - 2003.09.02).
Minister of Energy (2002.08.22 - 2003.10.22).
Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs (2002.04.15 - 2003.10.22).
Minister of Community and Social Services (1999.06.17 - 2002.04.14).
Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs (1999.06.17 - 2002.04.14).
Minister Responsible for Children (2001.02.08 - 2002.04.14).

WEBSITE: JohnBaird.com

HOME | INDEX BY NAME | INDEX BY PROVINCE | POLITICAL PARTIES
LEADERSHIP CONTESTS | LINKS | CONTACT RON

© 2007 by Ron Gunzburger.