Ron Gunzburger's Politics1 Canada

Michael G. Baker


Michael Baker

DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH: 1957.01.28 - Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, Canada.

OCCUPATION: Lawyer. Community Activist.

POLITICAL PARTY: Progressive Conservative (PC).

NOVA SCOTIA PROVINCIAL LEGISLATURE (MLA):
2006.06.23 - Lunenburg - Re-Elected.
2003.08.05 - Lunenburg - Re-Elected.
1999.07.27 - Lunenburg - Re-Elected.
1998.03.24 - Lunenburg - Elected.

Government House Leader.

SENIOR NOVA SCOTIA PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT:
Minister of Finance (March 2006 - ).
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs (August 1999 - ).
Minister of Justice / Attorney General (August 1999 - December 2002 and August 2003 - March 2006).
Minister of Transportation & Public Works (December 2002 - August 2003).

WEBSITE: Cabinet of Nova Scotia: Michael Baker and PC Caucus: Michael Baker, MLA

HOME | INDEX BY NAME | INDEX BY PROVINCE | POLITICAL PARTIES
LEADERSHIP CONTESTS | LINKS | CONTACT RON

© 2007 by Ron Gunzburger.