Ron Gunzburger's Politics1 Canada

Walter D. Baker


Walter Baker - 1979
1979
Walter Baker - 1980
1980

DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH: 1930.08.22 - Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.

DATE OF DEATH: 1983.11.13.

OCCUPATION: Lawyer.

POLITICAL PARTY: Progressive Conservative (PC).

HOUSE OF COMMONS:
1980.02.18 - Nepean-Carleton, Ontario - Re-Elected.
1979.05.22 - Nepean-Carleton, Ontario - Re-Elected.
1974.07.08 - Grenville-Carleton, Ontario - Re-Elected.
1972.10.30 - Grenville-Carleton, Ontario - Elected.

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Leader of the Opposition in the House of Commons (1976.02.25 - 1979.03.26 and 1980.04.14 - 1981.09.08)
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader (1976.02.25 - 1979.03.26; 1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14; and 1980.04.14 - 1981.09.08)

SENIOR GOVERNMENT:
Minister of National Revenue (1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02).
President of the Privy Council (1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02).

HOME | INDEX BY NAME | INDEX BY PROVINCE | POLITICAL PARTIES
LEADERSHIP CONTESTS | LINKS | CONTACT RON

© 2007 by Ron Gunzburger.