Ron Gunzburger's Politics1 Canada

Stanley Ronald "Ron" Basford


Pierre Trudeu & Ron Basford
1968

DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH: 1932.04.22 - Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.

DATE AND PLACE OF DEATH: 2005.01.31 - Sechelt, British Columbia, Canada.

OCCUPATION: Lawyer.

POLITICAL PARTY: Liberal.

HOUSE OF COMMONS:
1979 - Retired, did not seek re-election.
1974.07.08 - Vancouver Centre, British Columbia - Re-Elected.
1972.10.30 - Vancouver Centre, British Columbia - Re-Elected.
1968.06.25 - Vancouver Centre, British Columbia - Re-Elected.
1965.11.08 - Vancouver-Burrard, British Columbia - Re-Elected.
1963.04.08 - Vancouver-Burrard, British Columbia - Elected.
1962.06.18 - Vancouver-Burrard, British Columbia - Defeated.

SENIOR GOVERNMENT:
Acting Solicitor General of Canada (1978.01.28 - 1978.02.01).
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (1975.09.26 - 1978.08.02).
Minister of National Revenue (1974.08.08 - 1975.09.25).
Minister of State for Urban Affairs (1972.01.28 - 1974.08.07).
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs (1968.07.06 - 1972.01.27).

HOME | INDEX BY NAME | INDEX BY PROVINCE | POLITICAL PARTIES
LEADERSHIP CONTESTS | LINKS | CONTACT RON

© 2007 by Ron Gunzburger.