Ron Gunzburger's Politics1 Canada

H. Perrin Beatty


Perrin Beatty
1988

DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH: 1950.06.01 - Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

OCCUPATION: Businessman.

POLITICAL PARTY: Progressive Conservative (PC).

HOUSE OF COMMONS:
1993.10.25 - Wellington-Grey-Dufferin-Simcoe, Ontario - Defeated.
1988.11.21 - Wellington-Grey-Dufferin-Simcoe, Ontario - Re-Elected.
1984.09.04 - Wellington-Dufferin-Simcoe, Ontario - Re-Elected.
1980.02.18 - Wellington-Dufferin-Simcoe, Ontario - Re-Elected.
1979.05.22 - Wellington-Dufferin-Simcoe, Ontario - Re-Elected.
1974.07.08 - Wellington-Grey-Dufferin-Waterloo, Ontario - Re-Elected.
1972.10.30 - Wellington-Grey-Dufferin-Waterloo, Ontario - Elected.

SENIOR GOVERNMENT:
Secretary of State for External Affairs (1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03).
Minister responsible for La Francophonie (1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03).
Minister of Communications (1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24).
Minister of National Health and Welfare (1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20).
Acting Minister of State for Fitness and Amateur Sport (1990.01.24 - 1990.02.22).
Acting Solicitor General of Canada (1988.12.08 - 1989.01.29).
Minister of National Defence (1986.06.30 - 1989.01.29).
Solicitor General of Canada (1985.08.20 - 1986.06.29).
Minister of National Revenue (1984.09.17 - 1985.08.19).
Minister of State for the Treasury Board (1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02).

MISCELLANEOUS:
First elected to the Canadian House of Commons at the age of 22. In 1979, Beatty became -- at the time -- the youngest person ever appointed to a Canadian Cabinet when Prime Minister Joe Clark named him Minister of State for the Treasury Board at age 29. Prime Minister Jean Chrétien appointed Beatty to serve as President/CEO of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (1995-99).

HOME | INDEX BY NAME | INDEX BY PROVINCE | POLITICAL PARTIES
LEADERSHIP CONTESTS | LINKS | CONTACT RON

© 2007 by Ron Gunzburger.