Ron Gunzburger's Politics1 Canada

Leo E. Bernier


Leo Bernier
1980s

DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH: 1929 - Sioux Lookout, Ontario, Canada.

OCCUPATION: Bush Pilot. Store Manager. Sawmill Owner.

POLITICAL PARTY: Progressive Conservative (PC).

ONTARIO PROVINCIAL LEGISLATURE (MPP):
1987 - Retired, did not seek re-election.
1985.05.02 - Kenora - Re-Elected.
1981.03.19 - Kenora - Re-Elected.
1977.06.09 - Kenora - Re-Elected.
1971.10.21 - Kenora - Re-Elected.
1967.10.17 - Kenora - Re-Elected.
1966 (By) - Kenora - Elected.
1963.09.25 - Kenora - Defeated.

Government Whip: 1969-1971.

SENIOR ONTARIO PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT:
Minister of Northern Affairs (1977.02.03 - 1985.06.26).
Minister of Natural Resources (1972.04.07 - 1977.02.03).
Minister of Lands and Forests (1972.02.02 - 1972.04.07).
Minister of Mines and Northern Affairs (1971.03.01 - 1972.04.07).

WEBSITE: Archives of Ontario: Leo Bernier

HOME | INDEX BY NAME | INDEX BY PROVINCE | POLITICAL PARTIES
LEADERSHIP CONTESTS | LINKS | CONTACT RON

© 2007 by Ron Gunzburger.