Ron Gunzburger's Politics1 Canada

Maurizio Bevilacqua


Maurizio Bevilacqua - 1988
1988
Maurizio Bevilacqua - 2006
2006 Leadership Campaign

DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH: 1960.06.01 - Sulmona, Italy.

OCCUPATION: Consultant.

POLITICAL PARTY: Liberal.

HOUSE OF COMMONS:
2008.10.14 - Vaughan, Ontario - Re-Elected.
2006.01.23 - Vaughan, Ontario - Re-Elected.
2004.06.28 - Vaughan, Ontario - Re-Elected.
2000.11.27 - Vaughan-King-Aurora, Ontario - Re-Elected.
1997.06.02 - Vaughan-King-Aurora, Ontario - Re-Elected.
1993.10.25 - York North, Ontario - Re-Elected.
1990.12.10 - York North, Ontario - Re-Elected.
1988.11.21 - York North, Ontario - Elected.

SENIOR GOVERNMENT:
Secretary of State for International Financial Institutions (2002.05.26 - 2003.12.11).
Secretary of State for Science, Research and Development (2002.01.15 - 2002.05.25).

PARTY LEADERSHIP:
Candidate for Leader of the Liberal Party of Canada, December 2006. Withdrew from the race in August 2006, and endorsed Bob Rae for Leader.

WEBSITE: MaurizioBevilacqua.com and Maurizio.ca

MISCELLANEOUS: Holds the record for the largest margin of victory in a Canadian federal election, winning his seat by a margin of 51,088 votes in 1993.

HOME | INDEX BY NAME | INDEX BY PROVINCE | POLITICAL PARTIES
LEADERSHIP CONTESTS | LINKS | CONTACT RON

© 2007 by Ron Gunzburger.