Ron Gunzburger's Politics1 Canada

William A. "Bill" Blaikie


Bill Blaikie
1979
Bill Blaikie

 

DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH: 1951.06.19 - Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.

OCCUPATION: United Church of Canada Minister. Army Reservist.

POLITICAL PARTY: New Democratic Party (NDP).

HOUSE OF COMMONS:
2006.01.23 - Elmwood-Transcona, Manitoba - Re-Elected.
2004.06.28 - Elmwood-Transcona, Manitoba - Re-Elected.
2000.11.27 - Winnipeg-Transcona, Manitoba - Re-Elected.
1997.06.02 - Winnipeg-Transcona, Manitoba - Re-Elected.
1993.10.25 - Winnipeg-Transcona, Manitoba - Re-Elected.
1988.11.21 - Winnipeg-Transcona, Manitoba - Re-Elected.
1984.09.04 - Winnipeg-Birds Hill, Manitoba - Re-Elected.
1980.02.18 - Winnipeg-Birds Hill, Manitoba - Re-Elected.
1979.05.22 - Winnipeg-Birds Hill, Manitoba - Elected.

Deputy Speaker of the House of Commons: 2006.04.05 - present.
Parliamentary Leader of the NDP: 2003.01.26 - 2004.06.27.
NDP House Leader: 1996.01.11 - 2003.02.05.

PARTY LEADERSHIP:
Candidate for Leader of the New Democratic Party of Canada, January 2003. First ballot: 2nd place (out of six candidates) with 14,265 votes - 24.7%. Jack Layton won on the first ballot with 53.5%.

Deputy Leader of the New Democratic Party of Canada (2004.08.01 - present).

President, Manitoba Young Progressive Conservatives (early 1970s).

WEBSITE: BillBlaikie.ca

HOME | INDEX BY NAME | INDEX BY PROVINCE | POLITICAL PARTIES
LEADERSHIP CONTESTS | LINKS | CONTACT RON

© 2007 by Ron Gunzburger.