Ron Gunzburger's Politics1 Canada

Elinor Caplan


Elinor Caplan
1981 or 1985

DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH: 1944.05.20 - Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

OCCUPATION: Businesswoman.

POLITICAL PARTY: Liberal.

HOUSE OF COMMONS:
Did not seek re-election in 2004.
2000.11.27 - Thornhill, Ontario - Re-Elected.
1997.06.02 - Thornhill, Ontario - Elected.

SENIOR GOVERNMENT:
Minister of National Revenue (2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11).
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration (1999.08.03 - 2002.01.14).

ONTARIO PROVINCIAL LEGISLATURE:
1995.06.08 - Oriole - Re-Elected.
1990.09.06 - Oriole - Re-Elected.
1987.09.10 - Oriole - Re-Elected.
1985.05.02 - Oriole - Elected.
1981.03.19 - Wilson Heights - Defeated.

Chief Opposition Whip: 1995-96.

SENIOR ONTARIO PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT:
Minister of Health (1987.09.29 - 1990.10.01).

NORTH YORK MUNICIPAL COUNCIL:
Served 1978-81 (Elected: 1978).

MISCELLANEOUS: Mother of Ontario MPP David Caplan.

HOME | INDEX BY NAME | INDEX BY PROVINCE | POLITICAL PARTIES
LEADERSHIP CONTESTS | LINKS | CONTACT RON

© 2007 by Ron Gunzburger.