Ron Gunzburger's Politics1 Canada

Patricia "Pat" Carney


Pat Carney - 1980
1980
Pat C arney - 1984
1984

DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH: 1935.05.26 - Shanghai, China.

OCCUPATION: Economic Consultant, Economist, Journalist.

POLITICAL PARTY:
Progressive Conservative: 1979 - 2004.
Conservative: 2004 - present.

HOUSE OF COMMONS:
1984.09.04 - Vancouver Centre, British Columbia - Re-Elected.
1980.02.18 - Vancouver Centre, British Columbia - Elected.
1979.05.22 - Vancouver Centre, British Columbia - Defeated.

SENIOR GOVERNMENT:
President of the Treasury Board (1988.03.31 - 1988.12.07).
Minister for International Trade (1986.06.30 - 1988.03.30).
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources (1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29).

SENATE OF CANADA:
Appointed: 1990.08.30.

WEBSITE: PatCarney.ca

HOME | INDEX BY NAME | INDEX BY PROVINCE | POLITICAL PARTIES
LEADERSHIP CONTESTS | LINKS | CONTACT RON

© 2007 by Ron Gunzburger.