Ron Gunzburger's Politics1 Canada

Raymond Chan


Raymond Chan
1993
Raymond Chan
1997

DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH: 1951.10.25 - Hong Kong, China. Emigrated to Canada in 1969.

OCCUPATION: Professional Engineer.

POLITICAL PARTY: Liberal.

HOUSE OF COMMONS:
2008.10.14 - Richmond, British Columbia - Defeated.
2006.01.23 - Richmond, British Columbia - Re-Elected.
2004.06.28 - Richmond, British Columbia - Elected.
2000.11.27 - Richmond, British Columbia - Defeated.
1997.06.02 - Richmond, British Columbia - Re-Elected.
1993.10.25 - Richmond, British Columbia - Elected.

SENIOR GOVERNMENT:
Minister of State for Multiculturalism (2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05).
Secretary of State for Asia-Pacific (1993.11.04 - 2001.01.08)

MISCELLANEOUS:
First Chinese-Canadian to serve in federal Cabinet.

WEBSITE: RaymondChan.ca

HOME | INDEX BY NAME | INDEX BY PROVINCE | POLITICAL PARTIES
LEADERSHIP CONTESTS | LINKS | CONTACT RON

© 2007 by Ron Gunzburger.