Ron Gunzburger's Politics1 Canada

Anthony P. "Tony" Clement


Tony Clement
2002 Leadership Campaign
Tony Clement
2003
Tony Clement - 2004
2004 Leadership Campaign

DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH: 1961.01.27 - Manchester, England, United Kingdom.

OCCUPATION: Lawyer. Conservative Activist. Chief of Staff to Ontario PC Leader Mike Harris.

POLITICAL PARTY:
Progressive Conservative: 1994-2003
Canadian Alliance, 2000-2003.
Conservative: 2003-present.

HOUSE OF COMMONS:
2008.10.14 - Parry Sound-Muskoka, Ontario - Re-Elected.
2006.01.23 - Parry Sound-Muskoka, Ontario - Elected.
2004.06.28 - Brampton West, Ontario - Defeated.

SENIOR GOVERNMENT:
Minister of Industry (2008.10.30 -).
Minister of Health (2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29).
Minister of State for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario (2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29).

ONTARIO PROVINCIAL LEGISLATURE:
2003.10.02 - Brampton West-Mississauga - Defeated.
1999.06.03 - Brampton West-Mississauga - Re-Elected.
1995.06.08 - Brampton South - Elected.

SENIOR ONTARIO PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT:
Minister of Health and Long-Term Care (2001.02.08 - 2003.10.02).
Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing (1999.10.25 - 2001.02.08).
Minister of the Environment (1999.06.17 - 2000.05.03).
Minister of Transportation (1997.10.10 - 1999.06.17).

METRO TORONTO COUNCIL:
1994 - Parkdale-High Park - Defeated.

PARTY LEADERSHIP:
Candidate for Leader of the Conservative Party of Canada, March 2004. First ballot: 3rd place (out of three candidates) with 2,887 votes - 9.4%. Stephen Harper was elected on the first ballot with 56.2%.

Candidate for Leader of the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party, March 2002. First ballot: 3rd place (out of five candidates) with 13.2%. Withdrew after the first ballot and endorsed Ernie Eves, who won on the second ballot.

Founding President of the Canadian Alliance (2000 - 2001).

President of the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party (2000 - 2002).

MISCELLANEOUS:
Birth name: Anthony Panayi. His stepfather was John Clement, Ontario MPP and Attorney-General.

WEBSITE: TonyClement.ca.

HOME | INDEX BY NAME | INDEX BY PROVINCE | POLITICAL PARTIES
LEADERSHIP CONTESTS | LINKS | CONTACT RON

© 2007 by Ron Gunzburger.