Ron Gunzburger's Politics1 Canada

Maxine Cochran


Maxine Cochran
1984

DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH:

OCCUPATION:

POLITICAL PARTY: Progressive Conservative.

NOVA SCOTIA PROVINCIAL LEGISLATURE:
1988.09.06 - Digby - Defeated.
1984.11.06 - Lunenburg Centre - Re-Elected.
1984.06.05 (By) - Lunenburg Centre - Elected.

SENIOR NOVA SCOTIA PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT:
Minister of Consumer Affairs (1987.02.04 - 1988.07.22).
Minister responsible for the Advisory Council on the Status of Women (1987.12.03 - 1988.07.22).
Minister in charge of the Administration of the Residential Tenancies Act (1987.12.03 - 1988.07.22).
Minister of Culture, Recreation and Fitness (1987.02.04 - 1987.12.02).
Minister of Transportation (1985.11.21 - 1987.02.03).

MISCELLANEOUS: First woman in Cabinet in the Nova Scotia government.

HOME | INDEX BY NAME | INDEX BY PROVINCE | POLITICAL PARTIES
LEADERSHIP CONTESTS | LINKS | CONTACT RON

© 2007 by Ron Gunzburger.