Ron Gunzburger's Politics1 Canada

Sheila M. Copps


Sheila Copps
1977
Sheila Copps - 1982
1982 Leadership Campaign
Sheila Copps - 1982
1984
Sheila Copps - 1990
1990 Leadership Campaign
Sheila Copps - 2003
2003 Leadership Campaign
Sheila Copps - 2003
2003 Leadership Campaign

DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH: 1952.11.27 - Hamilton, Ontario, Canada.

OCCUPATION: Newspaper Journalist, Legislative Aide, Radio Talk Show Host, Author.

POLITICAL PARTY: Liberal.

HOUSE OF COMMONS:
2004 - Hamilton East-Stoney Creek, Ontario - Defeated for Liberal nomination by Tony Valeri by a vote of 2,802 to 2,491.
2000.11.27 - Hamilton East, Ontario - Re-Elected.
1997.06.02 - Hamilton East, Ontario - Re-Elected.
1996.06.17 - Hamilton East, Ontario - Re-Elected.
1993.10.25 - Hamilton East, Ontario - Re-Elected.
1988.11.21 - Hamilton East, Ontario - Re-Elected.
1984.09.04 - Hamilton East, Ontario - Elected.

SENIOR GOVERNMENT:
Deputy Prime Minister (1993.11.04 - 1997.06.10).
Minister of Canadian Heritage (1996.07.12 - 2003.12.11).
Minister of Amateur Sport (1996.07.12 - 1999.08.02).
Minister of Communications (1996.01.25 - 1996.07.11).
Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship (1996.01.25 - 1996.07.11).
Minister of the Environment (1993.11.04 - 1996.01.24).

ONTARIO PROVINCIAL LEGISLATURE:
1981.03.19 - Hamilton Centre - Elected.
1977.06.09 - Hamilton Centre - Defeated (note: listed on ballot as Sheila Copps Miller, her then-married name).

PARTY LEADERSHIP:
Candidate for Leader of the Liberal Party of Canada, November 2003. First ballot: 2nd place (out of two candidates) with 211 votes - 6.1%. Paul Martin won on the first ballot with 94%.

Candidate for Leader of the Liberal Party of Canada, June 1990. First ballot: 3rd place (out of five candidates) with 499 votes - 10.7%. Jean Chrétien won on the first ballot with 57%.

Candidate for Leader of the Ontario Liberal Party, February 1982. First ballot: 2nd place (out of five candidates) with 636 votes - 30.5%. Second ballot: 2nd place with 774 votes (37.6%). David Peterson won on the second ballot with 55%.

MISCELLANEOUS: Daughter of Hamilton Mayor Victor Copps and Hamilton City Councilor Geraldine Copps. Prominent member of the "Rat Pack," a group of leftist young Liberal MPs who vocally opposed the Mulroney government.

First sitting MP to give birth to a child (1987).

First female to serve as Deputy Prime Minister of Canada.

WEBSITE: Toronto Sun: Sheila Copps

HOME | INDEX BY NAME | INDEX BY PROVINCE | POLITICAL PARTIES
LEADERSHIP CONTESTS | LINKS | CONTACT RON

© 2007 by Ron Gunzburger.